Governance

Find out about BRGM’s governing bodies.

Board of Directors and Programme Directors

Last update : November 2020

Michèle Rousseau
Chair and managing director

Christophe Poinssot
Deputy managing director, scientific director

Didier Camut
Secretary - general

Philippe Freyssinet 
Director, strategy, research and communication

Isabelle Plaid
Director, human resources

Philippe Papay
Director, development

Jean-Claude Guillaneau
Director, international affairs

Christophe Didier 
Director, georesources

Philippe Gombert
Director, water, environment, processes and analytics

Karim Ben Slimane
Director, risks and prevention

Jean-Marc Trouillard 
Director, digital infrastructure and services

Jean-Marc Mompelat
Director, regional network

Nathalie Lebel 
Acting financial director

Jean-Luc Foucher 
Director, production

Last update : September 2020

Knowledge of geological systems
Pierre Nehlig

Imaging and modelling of the subsurface
Philippe Calcagno

Natural risks and resilience of communities
Gilles Grandjean

Management of mining and industrial impacts on land and the subsurface 
Dominique Guyonnet

Digital data, services and infrastructure
Matthew Harrison

Groundwater and global change
Dominique Darmendrail

Mineral resources and the circular economy
Patrick d’Hugues

Subsurface potential for energy transition
Sylvie Gentier

Board of Governors and Committees

Last update : November 2020

Chair of the Board of Governors

Michèle Rousseau

Government Commissioner

Émilie Bernardin-Skalen

Representing the ministers for:

  • Research

Didier Marquer, Policy Officer for Earth Sciences, Georesources and Geotechnologies, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation
Deputy: Marie-Hélène Tusseau-Vuillemin, Scientific Director, Head of Bioresources, Ecology, Agronomy, Environment, Planet-Universe and Space

  • the Environment

Philippe Merle, Head of Department, Technological Risks Department
Deputy: Jean-Luc Perrin, Deputy director for Chronic Risks and Steering

  • Mining

Guglielmina Toro, Assistant Deputy Director for Protection and Management of Water and Mineral Resources, Water and Biodiversity Directorate
Deputy: Jean-François Gaillaud, Head of Office, Directorate-General for Planning, Housing and Nature, Water and Biodiversity Directorate

  • Foreign affairs

Sébastien Bidaud, Deputy Director for Strategic Sectors, Economic Diplomacy Directorate
Deputy: Vanessa Salas-Pouget, Head, Energy Division, Strategic Sectors Branch, Economic Diplomacy Directorate

  • Cooperation

Dominique Waag, Deputy Director for Higher Education and Research, Directorate-General for Globalisation, Culture, Education and Development
Deputy: Baptiste Bondu, Head, Division for Operators and Sector Strategies

  • the Economy

Michel Schmitt, Engineer-General for Mines, Council-General for the Economy
Deputy: Isabelle Wallard, Engineer-General for Mines, Council-General for the Economy

  • Budget

Ahmed J’Mila, Deputy Head, Department for Energy, State Participation, Industry and Innovation, Budget Directorate
Deputy: Alexie Lalanne-Pelerin, Deputy Head, Department for Energy, State Participation, Industry and Innovation, Budget Directorate

Members selected for their particular expertise: 

Anne Besnier, Vice-President, Delegate for Higher Education and Research, Centre-Val de Loire Regional Council
Marc Chaussidon, Director, Paris Institute of Planetary Physics
Marie-Axelle Gautier, Director of Public Affairs, Communication and Sustainable Development Department, ERAMET Group
Sylvie Joussaume, Research Director, CNRS, Laboratory for Climate and Environmental Science, UMR 1572

BRGM staff representatives: 

Marie-Christine Dictor (CFDT), Nicolas Frissant (CFDT), Daniel Raucoules (CFDT), Denis Thiéblemont (CGT), Émilie Vanhoudheusden (CFE/CGC), Pierre Vassal (CFE/CGC)

Economic and financial auditing: 

Bruno Rossi, Jean-Pascal Codine

Last update : January 2021

Chair

Vincent Lagneau
Chair of the Scientific Committee and Director of the Mines ParisTech Geosciences Centre

Members

Stéphane Bourg
Policy Officer for European and International Cooperation at the Institut des Sciences et Technologies pour une Economie Circulaire des Energies Bas-Carbone (ISEC), CEA 

Bertrand Braunschweig
Director of Coordination for the National Research Programme on Artificial Intelligence, (INRIA, Saclay)

Philippe Charvis 
Director for Science, IRD

Agnes Ducharme
CNRS Research Director, METIS, Panthéon Sorbonne University

Lara Duro 
Managing Director of the Amphos 21 Group

Lluís Fontboté 
Professor of Mining and Geology, University of Geneva

Emilia Huret 
Head of DRD/3C - Deputy Director of R&D (ANDRA)

Laurent Jolivet
Professor, Sorbonne University, UMPC – University of Paris 6 

Zoubeida Kebaïli Bargaoui
Hydraulic Engineer, Tunis National School of Engineering, University of Tunis El Manar 

Patrick Landais 
High Commissioner for Atomic Energy and Member of the French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

Louis Londe 
Technical Director of Géostock, Chair of the Board of Directors of Géodénergies 

Laurent Montador
Deputy CEO, CCR Group 

Valérie November
CNRS Research Director, Member of the Laboratoire Techniques, Territoires et Société (LATTS, École des Ponts)

Judith Sausse 
Director of the École nationale supérieure de géologie (ENSG)

Hervé Suty 
Director of CapBurdi and TERGYS 

Olivier Vidal 
Research Director, CNRS - ISTERRE

Tirza Van Daalen
Director of the Geological Survey of the Netherlands (TNO) 

Last update : December 2019

Chair

Jean Lamy, Chair, Management Board of the Agency for Air Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar / Former Ambassador

Members

Emmanuel Pineda, Deputy Director, Directorate for Enterprise and the Global Economy (Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs)

Samuel Goldstein, Directorate-General for the Treasury, International Business Financing Branch (Ministry of the Economy)

Christian Fusillier, Division Head (French Development Agency)

Christopher Sheldon, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractives (World Bank Group, Washington, USA)

Dominique Campana, Director of International Affairs (ADEME)

Guy Fradin, Chair of the Strategic Advisory Board (Agreenium)

Bruno Weymuller, Member of the Board of Administrators, French Energy Council, Teacher at IFP Énergies Nouvelles, Member of Total Professeurs Associés

Last update : June 2020

Ministry of the economy, finance and recovery
By delegation, the Director-General of Development, Housing and Nature

Representing the ministry for ecological transition
The Director for Water and Biodiversity
The Director-General for Risk Prevention
The Director-General for Infrastructure, Transport and the Sea
The Director-General for Energy and Climate
The Director for Research and Innovation

Representing the ministry of higher education, research and innovation
The Director-General for Research and Innovation

Representing the ministry of the interior
The Director-General for Civil Security and Crisis Management

Representing the ministry for agriculture and food
The Deputy Director for Environmental Performance and Regional Development

Representing the ministry for solidarity and health
The Director-General for Health

Representing the ministry for overseas France
The Director-General for Overseas France

Representing the ministry of culture
The Director-General for Heritage

The chair of the BRGM scientific committee

The chair of the BRGM

Last update : June 2020

Annie Geay (BPI)
Innovation Director, OSEO (Paris, France)

Riadh Cammoun (Thales)
Vice-president in charge of institutional relations at Thales Alenia Space (Paris, France)

Jean-Yves Berthou (INRIA)
Director, INRIA Saclay Research Centre (Île-de-France Region)

Hervé Suty (Capburdi)
Chair (Bordeaux, France)

Laurent Jammes (CNRS)
Director of Industrial Relations, INSU (Paris, France)

Last update : June 2020

Chair

Marie-Madeleine Miallot-Muller

Members

Ahmed J’Mila
Jean-Luc Perrin
Jean-Pascal Codine
Marie-Christine Dictor
Denis Thiéblemont
Émilie Vanoudheusden

Government commissioner

Émilie Bernardin-Skalen