Board of Directors
Last update : September 2023
Catherine Lagneau
Chair and CEO
Christophe Poinssot
Deputy CEO, Scientific Director
Jean-Marc Trouillard
Secretary - general
Philippe Freyssinet
Director, research, scientific programming and communication
Marie Belossat
Director, human resources
Catherine Bonin
Director, innovation, business and international activities
Christophe Didier
Director, georesources
Francis Garrido
Director, water, environment, processes and analytics
Karim Ben Slimane
Director, risks and prevention
Arnaud Garnier
Director, digital for geosciences
Jean-Marc Mompelat
Director, regional network
Natacha Girold
Acting financial director
Programme Directors
Last update : June 2023
Knowledge of geological systems
Pierre Nehlig
Imaging and modelling of the subsurface
Philippe Calcagno
Natural risks and resilience of communities
Gilles Grandjean
Management of mining and industrial impacts on land and the subsurface
Dominique Guyonnet
Digital data, services and infrastructure
Michaël Chelle
Groundwater and global change
Dominique Darmendrail
Mineral resources and the circular economy
Patrick d’Hugues
Subsurface potential for energy transition
Sylvie Gentier
Board of Governors
Last update : September 2023
Chair of the Board of Governors
Catherine Lagneau
Government Commissioner
Florence Riou
Representing the ministers for:
- RESEARCH
- Didier Marquer, Earth Sciences Policy Officer, Georessources and Geotechnologies - Research and Innovation Directorate
- Deputy: Fatima Laggoun, CNRS Research Director, Orléans Institute of Earth Sciences (ISTO)
- THE ENVIRONMENT
- Anne-Cécile Rigail, Head of the Technological Risks Department
- Deputy: Jean-Luc Perrin, Deputy Director for Chronic Risks and Coordination (Ministry for the Ecological Transition and Regional Cohesion)
- FOREIGN AFFAIRS
- Sébastien Bidaud, Deputy Director of Strategic Sectors, Economic Diplomacy Directorate
- Deputy: Pierre Robion, Head of the Energy Division, Strategic Sectors Sub-Directorate, Economic Diplomacy Directorate (Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs)
- COOPERATION
- Natacha Ephimoff, Deputy Director for Higher Education and Research
- Deputy: Leïla Chabane, Head of Division for Operators and Sector Strategies (Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs)
- THE ECONOMY
- Michel Schmitt, Engineer-general for mines, General Economic Council
- Deputy: Isabelle Wallard, Engineer-General for Mines, General Economic Council (Ministry of the Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty)
- THE TREASURY
- Louis Pasquier de Franclieu, Assistant to the Deputy Director of the 3rd Sub-Directorate, Industry and Innovation, Budget Directorate
- Deputy: Arnaud Wieber, Head of Department for Energy, State Holdings, Industry and Innovation, Budget Directorate (Ministry of Public Accounts)
- MINING
- Guglielmina Toro, Assistant Deputy Director for Protection and Management of Water and Mineral Resources, Water and Biodiversity Directorate
- Deputy: Jean-François Gaillaud, Head of the Sub-Directorate for the Protection and Management of Water and Mineral Resources and Aquatic Ecosystems, Water and Biodiversity Directorate (Ministry of Ecological Transition and Regional Cohesion)
Members selected for their particular expertise:
- Anne Besnier, Vice-President, Delegate for Higher Education and Research, Centre-Val de Loire Regional Council
- Sylvie Joussaume, Director of Research at CNRS, Laboratory of Climate and Environmental Sciences, UMR 1572
- Marc Chaussidon, Director, Paris Institute of Planetary Physics (IPGP)
- Pierre-Alain Gautier, Director, Corporate Affairs & Partnerships - ERAMET Group
BRGM staff representatives:
- Marie-Christine Dictor (CFDT)
- Nicolas Frissant (CFDT)
- Daniel Raucoules (CFDT)
- Denis Thiéblemont (CGT)
- Caroline Prognon (CFE/CGC)
- Pierre Vassal (CFE/CGC)
Economic and financial auditing:
- Bruno Rossi
- Jean-Pascal Codine
Scientific committee
Last update : January 2023
Chair
Vincent Lagneau
Director, Geosciences Centre at the École des Mines (Paris Tech, France)
Members
Bertrand Braunschweig
Director at Inria in charge of coordinating the National Research Programme on Artificial Intelligence (retired)
Philippe Charvis
Director for Science, IRD (Marseille, France)
Agnès Ducharne
Director of Research at CNRS, METIS, Universite Pantheon Sorbonne (Paris, France)
Lara Duro
Managing Director of the Amphos 21 Group (Spain)
Lluís Fontboté
Professor Emeritus of Economic Geology, University of Geneva (Geneva, Switzerland)
Émilia Huret
Deputy Director for R&D at ANDRA (Châtenay-Malabry, France)
Laurent Jolivet
Professor, Sorbonne University, UPMC (Paris, France)
Zoubeida Kebaïli Bargaoui
National School of Engineering, Tunis, University of Tunis El Manar (Tunis, Tunisia)
Patrick Landais
High Commissioner for Atomic Energy and Member of the French Atomic Energy Commission at the CEA (Saclay, France)
Louis Londe
Technical Director of Géostock (Paris, France)
Laurent Montador
Deputy Managing Director of CCR Group (Paris, France)
Valérie November
Research Director at CNRS, affiliated to the LATTS laboratory, École des Ponts, Université Paris-Est (Paris, France)
Judith Sausse
Director of the École nationale supérieure de géologie (Nancy, France)
Hervé Suty
Managing Director of Tergys and CEO of CapBurdi (Blanquefort, France)
Tirza Van Daalen
Director of the Netherlands Geological Survey - TNO (Netherlands)
Olivier Vidal
Research Director at CNRS/ISTerre (Grenoble, France)
International committee
Last update : January 2023
Chair
Jean Lamy, Former Ambassador
Members
Pierre Robion, Head of the Energy Division, Strategic Sectors sub-Directorate, Economic Diplomacy Directorate - Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs
Özlem Adiyaman Lopes, UNESCO
Theresa Ponce de Leão, Chair of the Board of Directors of the National Laboratory for Energy and Geology (LNEG), Portuguese Geological Survey
Denis Favier, Safety Director - TotalEnergies Group
Rémi Pelon, Senior Mining Specialist - World Bank
Céline Adrien, Director of the EuroGeoSurveys (EGS) Secretariat
Louis Maréchal, Head of the Minerals and Mining Sector - OECD
Vanessa Salas-Pouget, Head of the Energy Unit - (Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs)
Rokhaya Samba Diene, Director of Exploration and Promotion of Mining at the Ministry of Mines and Geology of Senegal, and President of the African Geological Survey Organisation (AGSO)
Yadh Zahar, Professor of Higher Education at the Ecole Polytechnique de Tunisie (EPT) and Director of the VDEC Laboratory (Sustainable Cities and Built Environment)
Jean Launay, President of the French Water Partnership (PFE)
or Marie-Laure Vercambre, Director General of the PFE
Frédéric Maurel, Deputy Head of the Water and Sanitation Division - AFD
Didier Marquer, Policy Officer for Earth Sciences, Georesources and Geotechnologies, Research and Innovation Directorate (Ministry of Higher Education and Research)
Hervé Boisguillaume, Deputy Director of Strategy, Partnerships and General Affairs
or Chahoul Gaffar, Head of Partnerships, Operators, and Projects Office (Ministry of Ecological Transition and Regional Cohesion)
National public services strategy committee
Last update : January 2023
Ministry of economy, finance and industrial and digital sovereignty
By delegation, the Director General of Development, Housing and Nature
Representing the ministry of ecological transitions and regional cohesion
The Director for Water and Biodiversity
The Director-General for Infrastructures, Transport and Mobility
The Director-General for Energy and Climate
The Director-General for Risk Prevention
Representing the ministry of higher education and research
The Director-General for Research and Innovation
Representing the ministry of agriculture and food sovereigntye
The Deputy Director for Environmental Performance and Regional Development
Representing the ministry of health and hygiene
The Director-General for Health
Representing the ministry of the interior and french overseas territories and departments
The Director-General for Civil Security and Crisis Management
The Director-General for French overseas territories and departments
Representing the ministry of culture
The Director-General for Heritage and Architecture
The chair of the brgm science committee
The chair of BRGM
Strategic innovation committee
Last update : January 2023
Jean-Yves Berthou (Inria)
Director of the Inria-Saclay research centre (Palaiseau, France)
Paul-Joël Derian (Groupe Avril)
Group VP Innovation and Sustainable Development - GM (Paris, France)
Annie Geay (Bpifrance)
Innovation Director at OSEO (Maisons-Alfort, France)
Gérard Jacquin (GJ Consulting SAS)
CEO (Vitry-sur-Seine, France)
Laurent Jammes (CNRS)
Director of Industrial Partnerships CNRS-INSU (Paris, France)
Frédéric Jory (SAGEOS)
Managing Director (Orléans, France)
Philippe Portier (Lyon Business School)
Open and Collaborative Innovation Expert (Écully, France)
Thierry Salmona (TGS conseil)
CEO (Paris, France)
Hervé Suty (CapBurdi)
CEO (Bordeaux, France)
Audit committee
Last update : January 2023
Chair
Marie-Madeleine Miallot-Muller
Members
Jean-Pascal Codine
Jean-Luc Perrin
Louis Pasquier de Franclieu
Marie-Christine Dictor
Denis Thieblemont
Pierre Vassal
Government commissioner
Florence Riou